COMPETITIONS

National Championship held at Weston Pools

The Welsh National was held at Weston pools a premier fishery near Wrexham on the 24th September 2017. Although the South was badly represented they took the top two honours.

Cefn Fforest were the winners, Shakespeare Super BaitTeam runners up and

Weston Matrix Leigh were third.

Individual winner was Zak Williams from Cefn Fforest

Runner up Carregan Parry

Veterans Competition Redhill Fishery 1/10/17

The Welsh Federation Coarse Anglers held the southern Veterans Match at Redhill on Saturday 30th Sept 2017.  The Individual Winner for the second year running on peg 6 was Phil Weaver with a winning weight on Pennies of 81lb 15oz fishing casters and using them as feed. Runners up were Ron Gibbs 66lb 6oz peg 31 using maggot,Third was James Smithson 65 lb 3oz on peg 4 using maggot and caster,  fourth was Richard Thompson 61lb 8oz on peg 33 using corn.  The competitors used a mixture of baits caster, maggot, corn, pellet, and paste.

The catches ranged from carp in double figures to some lovely barbel and excellent silver fish one net of silver fish weighed in at 27lb 5oz.  Section winners were: Mike Yandle, Mervyn Coombs Steve Lane, and Ray McDonald.

Application forms are available for the 2017 welsh National at Weston Pools, follow this link

COMPETITION APPLICATION FORMS

A great few days fishing the Severn at Shrewsbury and evenings accommodated at our sponsors fishery – Weston Pools.

We fished in second place behind England.  Scotland were 3rd and Ireland 4th.

The 7-man Welsh team was:

Andy Johnstone
Lee Edwards
Darren Frost
Ben Roberts
Ian Leach
Richie Tomala
Ian (aka Speedy) Ward

Our top performer was Darren who finished as 4th individual.

SOUTHERN VETERANS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Results of the Welsh Federation of Coarse Anglers southern Veterans Championship held at Redhill Fishery on Saturday October 1st 2016. The match was held on Penny’s lake that is fast becoming the lake to fish at Redhill.Winner with 158lb 5 oz (he lost over 8lb as one net failed to comply with the 70lb limit) was Phil Weaver using maggot and casters on peg 5. Second on peg 2 was Rob Dyer with 106 lb 1oz caught on sweet corn with pellet feed. Third was Richard Thompson with 89 lb on peg 10 using pellet, his haul included one Common Carp of 16 lb 4oz. Fourth was Mike Yandell with 81 lb using maggot and casters. There were four section winners, Andrew Williams with 65 lb 1oz sweet corn and pellet feed on peg 1, Andy Rawlings 45 lb 7oz on peg 13, Alan Davies 33lb 11oz on peg and John Mac on peg 34 with 66 lb 9oz.

John Taylor Chair WFCA, Phil Weaver 2016 winner, Rob Dyer 2nd, Tony Rees Treasurer
John Taylor Chair WFCA, Phil Weaver 2016 winner, Rob Dyer 2nd, Tony Rees Treasurer

WELSH NATIONAL FISHING CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Welsh National was held at Western Pools near Oswestry on Sunday 25th Septembers 2016.

Western pols is the jewel in Coarse fishing venues having been designed by the owner Mike Phibben a Coarse fisherman himself who takes pride in the mantra The Fish Come First and he certainly practices this philosophy in his management of the fishery.

Twelve Clubs entered from as far away as Pembroke in the south to |Connahs Quay in the North.
The winning team were Shakespeare Super Team Bait Tech who weighed in between them 458 lb 12 ozs with 12 points. The Team consisted of Ian Exall Captain, Andy Neil, Lee Werrett, Bob Giles, Andrew Mann. Ian Fished the Canal on pellet in shallow water, Andy fished The Clay Pit a natural lake and used Worm and Sweetcorn, Lea Fished Belvedere on Sweet Corn, Bob Fished The weir on maggot short edge, and Andrew fished maggot at Stretton.
Second were Cwmbran Nobblers with 446 lbs 15 ozs and 15 Points. Third was Western Method.
Individual Winners of the Heaviest Bags were, John Harvey,Tom Scolley and Matt Dawes.
Shakespeare Super Team Bait Tech
Shakespeare Super Team Bait Tech

WALES – EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS

Wales are the XXII Freshwater Fishing European Champions 2016, match report to follow, but here are 3 fantastic pictures….

As I enter my last year as Team Manager, I am pleased to announce the following selections.

Due to cost and distance (2 night stops required each way for those in a van) to attend the World Camps in Bulgaria, I am forced to elect not to attend the 2016 World Champs at Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

Therefore, our major event in 2016 is the European Championships to be held on the Lage Vaart Canal in Almere, Holland in July (where we fished the World Champs in 2009). The team for the European Champs is:

Lee Edwards

Nigel Evans

Darren Frost

John Harvey

 Ian Leach

Ben Roberts

Consideration will be given to the Home International when further information is available (ie dates, venue etc) but it is hoped that England will run the 2016

Wales will enter a team in the Sensas Challenge on the Gloucester Canal over 12-13 Mar 16.  The team is:

Nigel Evans

Darren Frost

Andy Johnstone

 Ian Leach

Ben Roberts

Andy Johnstone OBE

Team Manager

SENSAS CHALLENGE FINAL – REPORT

A strong performance from a development Welsh Team (only 1 anglers from this years world team) over 2 days saw the team finish 8th from the top 28 teams in UK.  We finished well ahead of both Scotland and Ireland.

On a event where dry nets were common we had only 1 dry net from the anglers over 2 days.  Although outside of the top 6 who qualified for a European SENSAS Final in France, we were given an invite as we were so close to the top 6.   Although lack of funds will mean we won’t be able to compete plus the event is between the World Champs and Home Nations.

The anglers and points score (low point being best) were:
Tony Beech 7pts
Ian Leach 12
Darren Frost 14
Mikey Williams 14
Richie Tomala 19
Overall a very good result and importantly another very useful Trial for prospective talent !
Top 3 teams were:
Barnsley
Starlets
SENSAS 28 (team from France)

Andy Johnstone Team Manager

 

WELSH TEAM MEMBERS

WELSH TEAMS FOR 2015

Word Team for Slovenia in September is:

Andy Neal, Ben Roberts, Darren Frost, John Harvey, Lee Edwards, Nigel Evans

The Team for Fishomania is Lee Edwards and Darren Frost

Team for Sensas UK Challenge Final 6th to 9th March is:

Darren Frost, Ian Leach, Richie Tomala, Mikey Williams and Tony Beech

The Team for the Home Nations Inaugural event to be held in Ireland in October  will be announced once the details of the competition have been finalised